Faculty Learning Communities

As a starting point for the project, the PriDE team set up Faculty Learning Communities (FLCs) to act as ‘creative think tanks’ to investigate digital literacy. These FLCs bring together key stakeholders (learners, academic and research staff, librarians, administrators, managers and support staff) to explore what it means to be ‘digitally literate’ across the University. Communities have been established for:

Faculty of Engineering and Design

  • Rachel Applegate: e-Learning Development Officer
  • Barbara Beach : UG Programme Administrator
  • Guillermo Durango : Student – MEng (hons) Aerospace Engineering)
  • Marianne Ellis : Lecturer (Chemical Engineering)
  • Sabina Gheduzzi : Lecturer (Mechanical Engineering) – Director of Studies (UG)
  • Paul Leonard : Senior Lecturer (Electronic and Electrical Engineering)
  • Tracey Madden : Educational Technologist
  • Aydin Nassehi : RCUK Fellow (Mechanical Engineering)
  • Simon O’Kane : Student – MPhil/PhD in Electronic and Electrical Engineering
  • Paul Shepherd : Research Fellow (Architecture) – Director of Studies (MPhil)
  • Hannah South : Faculty Librarian

Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences

  • Ben Bowman : Student – MRes Politics and International Studies
  • Sean Cumming : Senior Lecturer (Health)
  • Severine Deneulin : Lecturer (Social and Policy Sciences)
  • Jo Froggatt : PG Officer – Taught (Health)
  • David Galbreath : Reader (Politics, Languages and International Studies) – Director of Studies (MA)
  • Tim Gamble : Experimental Officer (Psychology)
  • Paul Goodstadt : Student – BSc (hons) Economics
  • Vicky Hill : Faculty Placements Officer
  • Richard Joiner : Senior Lecturer (Psychology) – Director of Studies (BSc Psychology)
  • Geraldine Jones : eLearning Development Officer
  • Katy Jordan : Faculty Librarian
  • John Lowe : Lecturer (Education)
  • Andrew Manley : Teaching Fellow (Education)
  • Susie Martin : Student – MPhil/PhD Research in Psychology
  • Claire Tylee : Faculty Librarian

 Faculty of Science

  • Hannah Dennis : UG Programmes Deputy Manager
  • Christine Edmead : Senior Teaching Fellow (Pharmacy)
  • Lyn Hanning : Senior Lecturer (Pharmacy)
  • Alan Hayes : Director of Teaching (Computer Science)
  • Momna Hejmadi : Director of Studies (MSc Biology and Biochemistry)
  • Linda Humphreys : Faculty Librarian
  • Fran Laughton : Director of Teaching and Resources (Physics)
  • Louise Oliver : Faculty Placements Officer
  • Nitin Parmar : Learning Technologist
  • Alex Pool : Student – MBiochem (hons) Biochemistry
  • Martin Reed : Lecturer (Mathematical Sciences)
  • Alan Wheals : Senior Lecturer (Biology and Biochemistry)

School of Management

  • David Bence : Senior Teaching Fellow (Accounting)
  • Rob Branston : Lecturer
  • Hannah Filer : MBA Programme Administrator
  • Johannes Helm: Student – MSc Marketing
  • Jim Hordern : Student Support Officer
  • Richard Kamm : Director of Studies (BSc in Business Administration)
  • Louisa Langley : Receptionist (MSc programmes)
  • Helen Rhodes : School Librarian
  • Greg Schwartz : Lecturer
  • Ian Tonks : Professor
  • Vicki Weavers : eLearning Development Officer